How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10188
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have paid second hand machine in full. I have not yet

Customer Question

I have paid for a second hand machine in full. I have not yet received it. Do I own it?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
1. Dear Shane, unless there was a specific written agreement which provided that title to the second hand machine passed upon payment of the price, you do not own the machine until it is delivered. This is because title to the second hand machine passes upon delivery, unless there is some express term to the contrary. So you don't own the second hand machine until it is delivered. You have an action for restitution of the price paid. But until such times as it is actually delivered, you don't own the machine as title to the machine only passes upon delivery.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
2. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I paid and agent in Amsterdam (Van der Molen Machines) and they paid current custodian of the machine (Kuhn SA, in France). Payments were made in August 2015 when machine was due to be released. Releasing of the machine was delayed because Kuhn SA were expecting a new machine from someone else that was not delivered. Kuhn had agreed to pay compensation for delay but nothing has been paid yet. I am considering whether I should invoice Kuhn for delay to date. Or maybe I invoice Van der Molen and he invoice Kuhn and see what response we get. Kuhn have said machine will be released in 2 weeks, but that is what we have been getting for 9 months.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
3. I don't mean to be negative, but after nine months, you are simply better off cancel the deal and find a similar machine somewhere else. Life is too short to be constantly waiting for "2 weeks" & "2 weeks". Just move on in life and get a different machine somewhere else, where it is ready to use immediately. The bot***** *****ne in law, is that until such times as the machine is delivered, you own nothing!! So get your money back and spend it elsewhere.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions