How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I gave birth to a daughter 6 years ago. The father (Indian)

Customer Question

I gave birth to a daughter 6 years ago. The father (Indian) left me the moment I told him I was pregnant. When she was born he refused to recognise her. We ended in court as his is a high networth individual and he pays maintenance through a court order. This after 2 years of emotional abuse. Each year, I need to chase him to comply with the agreement and I get sarcastic remarks. He now wants to meet her. He is remaried and has a daughter. Under his culture our daughter is a shame to his family but he still wants a relationship with her. We now live in Ireland, he in the Uk. She also has aspergers and has never known a father. Part of me is still dealing with the abuse he put me through and I find it hard to trust him especially as under his religion this situation is the worst that could have happened. He says if I ask for the increase in maintenance according he should see her as he pays. I said I am not asking anything more then what was agreed. He seems so angry at me still. I don't know what to do? What are my rights? She has such a settled life, I feel it wrong to unsettle it unless he can prove that his family does accept us and are genuine about a long term relationship. Am I wrong? should I stop accepting maintenance? Its like a threat. I am sorry to ask but I was put through hell and it broke me for a very long time. To the point I packed and moved to start a new life. Thanking you for your help.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
1. Dear Isabelle, I regret to say that a court will always grant access to a father to see his child. Particularly, where the father is paying maintenance. I realise this man might not be the best father, but unless you can make the case in court that significant psychological harm will be caused to your child by her seeing father, I regret to say a court will grant access. I appreciate the religious issue, where the father of your child views his child as a shame is a serious obstacle. However, in Ireland, I regret to say that a court will not refuse access should the father wish to seek a relationship with his child.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
2. Be aware that courts in Ireland grant access even where the father is not paying maintenance regularly. So long as the father evinces an intention to maintain relations with his child, the court will always accede to the request. The courts do not sit in judgment upon a father's behaviour. So unless you can show significant harm, access will be granted.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
3. Please Rate the answer as unless you RAte the Answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The father lives in London. Would I be able to ask him to visit her in Ireland re: safety reasons? My other point which I can only guess is never regarded as anything relating to the child but I don't understand that a man can emotionally abuse and treat a women with disrespect when she is pregnant first pushing her into the abortion direction and to break down and for the first year of the baby's life emotionally traumatising her... for then 6 years later appear and demand to see the child he wanted aborted as if nothing happened and the court would say sure! . I find that so wrong and so unjust towards women not saying all women go through the same trauma.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
4. Yes, you would be able to ask the father to visit her in Ireland and to have access in Ireland. Secondly, you should raise these issues if the case ever comes to court. However, they are unlikely to sway a judge.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
A law should be passed to apply for compensation for emotional trauma brought on by men who don't want to accept a pregnancy and who try and emotionally disrespect and bring women to want to have an abortion or a fine should be given for this type of behaviour. I guess it happens more in the UK then in Ireland though. I find it so wrong that this can happen and some just don't care about their action. In essence women are punished for getting pregnant by accident and a reason more and more women seek abortion. I know this as I went through it.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
5. You should speak with your local TD or MP in relation to this. That is how you will get some law passed which will deal with this sort of wanton abuse. Ultimately, some legislative enactment needs to deal with it, as the law as it stands does not deal adequately with it.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2734
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2734
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions