How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My name is ***** ***** I am an South African citizen who came

Customer Question

My name is ***** ***** I am an South African citizen who came to Ireland on a holiday to visit my parents and sister,While on holiday after speaking with my parents we decided that i should live in Ireland with them on a permanent basis. My parents are both irish citizens living in Ireland for the past 14years and my sister is also in Ireland on a stamp4 I applied for permission to remain in Ireland on the basis that both my parents and sister are living in Ireland and applied to the Immigration services and have been in correspondence with them since my arrival into Ireland.
After a couple of months they finally got back to me and refused my application. My parents have been sponsoring my stay financially and I have my own health insurance and explained my case that my parents are supporting me and have a job offer once my application is approved,also I expressed to them that I do not need financial assistance from the government and do not want to be a burden on the state and would like to contribute to Irish society once my application was approved.
Can I apply for permission to remain in Ireland based on the family reunification policy for immediate family members.
Hope you can help my current situation.
Please advice me on what I can do.
Kind regards
Brendon Tango
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi there no problem I will wait for your response,thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.
1. Dear Brendon, how did your parents obtain Irish citizenship? Were they born in Ireland? Or did they get citizenship because one of their parents (your grandparent) was born in Ireland? Do you have a grandparent born in Ireland? How did your sister obtain Irish citizenship? Where were you born?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi there my parents received there citizenship through nationalisation
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.
2. Can you answer the other questions please. Do you have a grandparent born in Ireland? How did your sister obtain Irish citizenship? Where were you born? On what basis did your parents get a visa to stay in Ireland?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
My parents arrived in Ireland 14years ago and received a work permit and became citizens through nationalisation my sister as well none of my relatives were born in Ireland
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.
3. Dear Brendon, you will have to seek a visa on some ground such as a Critical Skills visa which is given to certain sectors of jobs, such as in Information Technology and Website Development. Alternatively, you will have to seek a visa based on some personal relationship, such as marriage or having an Irish child, in order to get a visa. Whilst the Irish Constitution guarantees certain rights to a "family" in Article 41, it does not grant these rights to adult children, only to dependent children. Accordingly, if you were under 18, you would be able to be reunited with your parents in Ireland, once you are above 18, these guarantees to family life don't apply if you are more than 18 years old. It would have been good had you applied when you were still a minor. Now, you will have to rely upon some other grounds in order to get a visa.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.
4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions