How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10398
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I accidentally added a girl to snapchat using an app on the

Resolved Question:

I accidentally added a girl to snapchat using an app on the app she said she was 18 we spoke for about a week no snaps werer sent but a bit of flirting but then she said she was actually 16 I said im really sorry and blocked her should I be worried
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
She's from Ireland and in from UK and I know the laws ate different
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

1. No, there is no need to be worried. Essentially, 17 is now the age of consent in Ireland for girls. However, there is no offence which criminalises merely speaking or flirting with a girl of 16 in Ireland. Matters must move beyond that and there would need to be some form of grooming and a move to initiate sexual relations before there would be an offence committed under Irish law. In many respects Irish law is similar to English law. However, it is not quite as protective of adolescents above the age of 14 as is English law. "grooming" is the main offence you could be convicted of. However, where you found out she was only 16 and immediately blocked contact, there is no offence committed as you need to know the girls is under the age of 17 to commit the offence.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

2. Please Rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK I was a bit sexual with her but again only because I thought she was older
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

3. So long as you did not engage in "grooming" which is a precursor to a sexual act, you are fine. Additionally, if you did not know her age when you were sexual, no crime will have been committed. You need to have know she was a minor or was underage.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
She described her sexual experiences to me and I said I wish I could do sane to het :(
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

4. She sounds experienced! It makes me wonder who was "grooming" who?? I don't think you have anything to worry about here.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK the whole thing gas me very shaken and scared I am not a wierdo and I hope she realises that
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 months ago.

5. Ultimately, you cannot control what other people think, including this girl. However, you will not get prosecuted for this. Please Rate the answer.

Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10398
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions