How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2802
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am getting divorced, have just recently served my x to be

Customer Question

Hi there, i am getting divorced, have just recently served my x to be papers, which she will not sign, as she wants me to give her the house.. Iv been paying the morthage on the house since we split 5 yrs ago,
The house is valvued at €200,000
The morthage owed is €15,000
I am looking for €80.000
She is not willing to pay this, where does this leave me please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you .

I note that you have referenced the values in your question using the Euro rather than a £ sign - are you based in England and Wales? Is England and Wales where your divorce is being dealt with?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi. I am living in the republic of Ireland
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Thank you for your response.

My apologies for my delay in responding to you as I was unavailable yesterday.

You need a solicitor with knowledge of the law in your area. I will opt out so that one of my colleagues can assist you.

Kind Regards

Caroline

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I dont want to wait any longer so please cancel