How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2755
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I'm hoping to get marry to my girl friend, shes korean and

Customer Question

Hi There
I'm hoping to get marry to my girl friend, shes korean and im british. What procedure do I need to take? check online but very confusing.
Many Thanks
Mark
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 7 months ago.

Ho

Do you live in the UK?

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi ThomasI live in Dublin. But im hoping to get register in UK.
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Do you propose to live in Dublin once you are married or in the UK?

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have my restaurant business over here in dublin so we are going to live in Dublin.
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 7 months ago.

Okay.

Where do you propose to marry?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Im hoping in Aberdeen.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Scotland
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thats where im from
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Ultimately, you will have to apply for the equivalent of an EEA family permit (a UK permit) under Irish law (not UK law) so I will request the question is transferred there.

However if you proposed to marry in Aberdeen then she woud have to apply for a marriage visit visa if you were not intending to settle permanently in the UK:

https://www.gov.uk/marriage-visa/overview

Unfortunately, she would probably have to leave the UK and go to her home country in order to make the application for whatever Irish permit you have to apply for though.

I will request the question is transferred to Irish law and hopefully someone wil assist you.

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
can she apply for british citizenship if we marry in ireland?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thats why we prefer to marry in aberdeen so she could apply for citizenship once we married.
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

It doesn't work like that I'm afraid. The only way she would be eligible for UK citizensihp would be if you married on a fiance visa (different to my previous link), then switched to a spouse visa to live in the UK.

SHe would then have to remain living with you in the UK on this spouse visa for 5 years, then she could apply for "indefinite leave to remain" (permanent right to stay in the UK) and then apply to naturalise as a UK citizen by making a futher applicaition.

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
she would need to apply for marriage visit visa after apply for a fiancee visa? how can she change from fiancee visa to spouse visa? also if we do decide to get marry in ireland would she be legally to live with me or not?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 7 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i would like to wait
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 7 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
hi just wondering do i get another answer or ill need to pay for another question?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 7 months ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
just close my question

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2755
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2755
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions