How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have recently separated from my husband / 4 weeks gone.

Resolved Question:

I have recently separated from my husband / 4 weeks gone. Prior to the separation we were going to sell the original 2 bed family home as we have been living in larger rented accommodation for the past 9 years due to a growing family and my work requirements. It was agreed he would stay in the family home for the moment for the benefit of the children as it is only 10mins away. He has since arranged for a lodger to rent a room in the family home without my permission. Is he within his rights to do that??
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Please be aware that we live in County Wicklow, Republic Of Ireland / Area Of Law.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The Family Home is in both our names and he was the main breadwinner.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My concern as regards ***** ***** lodger is my children being in the house with a stranger. As I am sure you can appreciate this is basic child safety....police vetting more important than previous landlord references. As well as that, the potential lodger is a female. Despite me having told him on two occassions that I do not approve of a lodger in the house, he has ignored me and has organised same. A friend has informed me that during a separation children are not to be introduced to another female whether girlfriend or flatmate for a period of 6-9 months from beginning of relationship. Could you please check this for me also.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

1. Firstly, whilst I appreciate your concern about your husband renting a room to a lodger, there is nothing in law which prevents him from doing that. The only requirement the law imposes is that this money he receives forms part of the earnings from which child maintenance and spousal maintenance be calculated. However, the law does not intervene to prevent someone renting out a room to a lodger.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

2. Secondly, the law does not intervene to prevent your separated husband from having relationship with another female whether a lodger or another person. Each spouse is free to associate with whom they want, so long as the person does not have a child protection order in place in relation to them arising from a sexual crime or allegation. There is no rule of law that 6-9 months must elapse before either party introduces the children to another female or male.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

3. I would advise you to see a solicitor and to get legal separation proceedings in train. In that way, any agreement to sell the former family home can be implemented and you can move on with your life.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

4. However, be aware that this will primarily deal with the financial matters arising from a separation. Issues such as who lives where and with whom are not matters within the province of the law. That is something each party decides for themselves, now that they are separated.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

5. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions