How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I recently changed from Media to Sky. I phoned Media,

Resolved Question:

I recently changed from Virgin Media to Sky. I phoned Virgin Media, indicating that I was
changing to Sky, for TV, Broadband and Telephone. I asked that the signal be disconnected on the 25/04/16, as Sky were coming to install their system. All calls to Sky are recorded and have acknowledged that I requested disconnection. However they have proceeded to bill me for not informing them in writing. I don't have any written contract with them, as Virgin Media only recently took over UPC. I believe that I fulfilled my obligation, when I rang them as per phone. Would like your opinion as to the legality of their rights.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

1. Dear *****, the first thing to be aware of, is that in law, you have notified the other party to your contractual agreement, Virgin Media, that you were terminating the contract. Phoning them and informing them by phone was sufficient notification in law. If Virgin Media's Terms & Conditions require notification in writing this would constitute an Unfair Terms under the Unfair Contract Terms REgulations and Directive and so such a requirement would not be enforceable.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

2. Essentially, by informing Virgin Media that you wanted to be disconnected on 25/04, you brought the service agreement to an end from that date. Their authority to bill your account for any further monies ended from that date. So, in essence, Virgin Media attempting to bill you subsequently is unlawful practice.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for reply.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

3. You should initially make a complaint to Virgin Media. However, failing satisfaction from them, you should look at making a consumer complaint. Here is a link which will help http://www.consumerhelp.ie/how-to-complain?gclid=CNLT8ejF7M4CFeMW0wodCmUBHw

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

4. Make a complaint to the Competition & consumer Protection Commission http://www.consumerhelp.ie/report-a-business

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

5. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions