How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10539
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I feel a educational board discriminated against me in a

Customer Question

I feel a educational board discriminated against me in a interview for a post what do I do
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.

1. Dear *****, if you believe you have been discriminated against then you can sue the School Management Board for failing to conduct the interview in a proper manner and for taking irrelevant considerations into account and for moving the goalposts during the interview. You would, in legal terms, argue that the interviewer took, irrelevant considerations into account, did not act Proportional in his consideration of the interview evidence and moved the goalposts during the interview. On the evidence you have given you have a good chance of winning.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.

2. As one of your reliefs, you would seek that the post be given to you. Even if someone else has already accepted a job position here, the School Management Board would be obliged to offer you a job on similar terms as well. You should also seek damages and compensation for losses suffered in engaging in the interview process to your detriment.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.

3. The law is quite clear that job interviews must be conducted in a clear, transparent and fair manner in accordance with the principles of constitutional justice. As these principles were not observed here, you can sue for not getting the job which was advertised.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions