How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10527
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I live in .Recently I got my naturalisation by married with

Resolved Question:

I live in Dublin.Recently I got my naturalisation by married with Irish spouse.I had an affair with other man if the immigration come to know my affair they gonna reworke my naturalisation plz help
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

1. Dear Veera, The Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service will not revoke your naturalisation as an Irish citizen merely because you have had an affair with another man. That is ridiculous. You cannot have your citizenship taken off you merely because you had an affair with another man. Similarly, if you were on a spouse visa or partner visa, you cannot have it taken off you merely because you had an affair with another man. So you have nothing to worry about. You can make what personal relationships you like without it affecting your visa status or your citizenship.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

2. The INIS don't enquire into the personal relationships of people when they grants visas and citizenships. You don't have to worry here. You will be safe and well and the INIS won't revoke your visa or your citizenship.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

3. Anyone telling you something different is lying to you and is trying to be manipulative. So don't listen to them.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions