How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10624
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Thanks for your recent advice on Media. I should have stated

Resolved Question:

Thanks for your recent advice on Virgin Media. I should have stated that Virgin Media, have
now engaged a Debt Collection Agency to collect arrears.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. You should be aware that it is a criminal offence to harass someone under section 10 of the Non Fatal Offences Against the Person Act, 1997. So you should write back to Virgin Media and inform them that if they or their debt collection agency harass you for the debt that is not owed, you will report them to the Garda Siochana. Additionally, it is a further offence under section 11 of the same Act to harass or intimidate a person for a debt. So, you should write to both the debt collection agency and Virgin and make clear to them you will take action if they pursue you for the debt.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. Although there is a dispute here about the debt, you should insist upon your rights and seek to ensure Virgin Media don't attempt to pursue you for the debt when it is not owed.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you