How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I hope u cam help...my fiancé built a house with his partner

Customer Question

Hi,
I hope u cam help...my fiancé built a house with his partner at the time a good few years ago. Both names are ***** ***** title deeds and on the mortgage. A year later they split up and she asked him to leave. He contributed no more to the mortgage repayments after that. The house has since gone into substantial arrears. His ex wants to take his name off the deeds but the bank won't do this...
Myself and my fiancé are due to get married next year and I'm worried as to how this will affect us in the future as my family are quite wealthy and I am an only child so all my parents money and assets will be left to me. So that leaves me with a few questions
1. In event that my partners ex decides to walk away from the house, will the bank firstly decide to come after my partner (and myself as a married couple) for the unpaid debt or would they first of all try to sell the house?
2. If we could not pay that unpaid debt, would that entitle the bank to take any assets/money we may have as a married couple?
3. If we were to pay that unpaid debt, would we then own that house?
I would be so grateful if u could help me with these questions as I am quite worried about what the future may hold now
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

1. Dear *****, you are worrying unduly here. One spouse of a married couple has no liability for the debts of the other spouse. Each is a separate entity so far as the law is concerned. So you cannot be held liable for your fiance's debts even if you get married. So, your reasoning is flawed when you consider this to be the case.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

2. The answers to your questions are 1. The bank will first try to sell the house. However, the bank cannot touch your assets as you are a separate person in law to your fiance, even if you get married. 2. The bank cannot take assets you might have as a married couple. They can only seek recovery from your fiance's assets, not yours. 3. If you discharged the unpaid debt, you would not then own the house. You would merely have a right to a larger share in it. However, that would only be an equitable interest which you could only realise upon a sale. In the meantime, the asset would continue to be owned by your ex and his former partner. So, you should instead attempt to buy the asset and then discharge the debt. But out your fiance's former partner.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

3. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you Do so your Expert will not receive payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2734
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2734
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions