How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10501
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am a retired GP. It has come to my attention that a will

Resolved Question:

I am a retired GP. It has come to my attention that a will of a patient of mine is being challenged on the grounds of diminished ability because of dementia. I would have been aware that there was degrees of memory impairment provoked by recurring urinary tract infections (UTI). During such episodes the patient's cognitive ability and recall would have been diminished as would be expected with any severe constitutional upset such as pneumonia or influenza. I would have noted restoration of cognitive ability and memory after such UTI episodes were successfully treated. I can fully understand why a family member or cared or support agents would take the view that in such circumstances my patient would not be in a position to conduct their personal affairs. However, I would be aware that after recovery would be in a position to do so. At the time of her will I was satisfied with her Mental Capacity and conveyed my opinion to the Matron of the hospital in which was a patient at the time. It appears that a relation is now challenging the will because of dementia. The overall view would suggest early or mild stages of dementia that was provoked by recurring UTI followed by recovery. What is the legal position given that the persons attending were also happy with her Mental Capacity to have her will executed.
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 days ago.

1. Dear Dr. Peter, the first thing you should be aware of is that in the Law Library in Dublin, there is a motto that "where there is a will, there is a row". So, you need to realise that it is the natural course of events for someone to seek to find fault or challenge a will if they didn't get what that person views as their fair share. One of the ways in which a will is challenged is on the basis of lack of legal capacity. This issue is always decided on the basis of the medical evidence. So, in this situation, it will be a question decided on the basis of your medical evidence about the dementia or lack of it of the patient at the time the will was made. You will be called upon to give evidence and submit a medical opinion as to the state of mind of the testatrix at the time she made the will. Most likely, the matron will be called as well. However, the person challenging the will is also allowed to call evidence, including medical evidence in support of their contention that the patient or testatrix lacked legal capacity on the basis she had dementia when she made the will.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 days ago.

2. The applicant, or person challenging the lack of mental capacity will seek to argue that this temporary dementia was present on the occasion that the will was made thereby invalidating it. They will seek to have a medical expert who will disagree with your findings that there was mental capacity when the will was made. This medical expert will dispute your medical opinion that this dementia was only ever passing and was not present at the time then will was made. So, the case will be made that the dementia was either present on the occasion the will was made or else, was a more permanent situation that your opinion allowed for. Ultimately, the applicant will seek to make the case that your assessment was wrong. The judge will hear all the evidence and make a decision on what s/he hears. At this remove, it is difficult to say which outcome will result. However, usually, the medical attendant present when the will was made will be believed, as the applicant (or person challenging the will) bears the burden of proof in showing that your medical opinion was wrong. As the medical evidence of the applicant will be at one remove from what happened, it is hard for any doctor to be definitive about the situation. Normally, the disinterested evidence of the medical practitioner present when the will was made is believed. There must be clear evidence that the dementia was present when the will was made to strike down a will. Normally, there is never such evidence.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 9 days ago.

3. If there is any particular point you wish to have clarified, I will be happy to help further. Be aware that it is not possible for me to be definitive at this remove. That is why the judge hears all the evidence and decides then. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you do so your Expert will not receive payment from the website for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10501
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2767
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2767
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions