How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10713
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My father died in 2008. I was informed by my sister, whom he

Customer Question

My father died in 2008. I was informed by my sister, whom he lived with prior to his passing, that he did not make a will and only had enough saved to cover his funeral costs. How can I check if this is true.
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 19 days ago.

1. The simple solution to find out is to take out Letters of Administration to the estate of your father and to handle probate in relation to his estate. This Grant of Probate will give you legal authority to access any old bank accounts of your father and to write to institutions where he might have money and find out the situation.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 19 days ago.

2. Essentially, this will quickly tell you if your sister is telling the truth. It will also tell you about his affairs and whether he had any financial resources.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 19 days ago.

3. Be aware that once you have access to his bank accounts under the Grant of Probate, you will be able to see if he had any money in the run up to his death and to see what he did with it.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 19 days ago.

4. Please Rate or Accept the answer as unless you do so your Expert will not receive payment from the website for answering your question.