How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10711
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Why was the Law Reform Commission Report 2015 on Search

Customer Question

Why was the Law Reform Commission Report 2015 on Search Warrants not passed into law?
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 days ago.

1​. I regret to say that there are many reasons why a Law Reform Commission Report does not get adopted into law. Generally, it is because insufficient resources are not devoted to implementing the Reports into law. Very many Law Reform Commission Reports never get implemented into law because there is insufficient push on in the Attorney General's Office to draft legislation to implement it. When it is a technical report such as on Search Warrants, there is not the political capital or 'votes' in the legislation for the drafting of legislation to feature on the Government agenda. This was the case with the Report on Search Warrants.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 days ago.

2​. The recent Fine Gael Programmes for Government have not featured Search Warrants as an issue on their agenda. Essentially, there has not been the political will for the Government to devote time and attention to passing legislation on the issue of Search Warrants.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 days ago.

3​. Please Rate or Accept the answer as unless you do so your Expert will not receive payment from the website for answering your question.