How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Italian_Lawyer Your Own Question
Italian_Lawyer
Italian_Lawyer, Other
Category: Italy Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  I am an Italian qualified solicitor and I am available to answer your Italian law questions.
66763543
Type Your Italy Law Question Here...
Italian_Lawyer is online now

I was a UK agent for an Italian Firm, selling their machinery

Customer Question

I was a UK agent for an Italian Firm, selling their machinery for over 20 years, I had no written contract, but now they have sent me an email saying they have appointed another company as their sole agents and I can no longer sell their products. they offer no compensation for my years building up their market in the UK, can they do this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Italy Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I apologize as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola

Expert:  Italian_Lawyer replied 4 years ago.
Dear customer,

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

According to Article 1751 of the Italian Civil Code which implements EU law, if EU law the agent brought clients to the firm and if the firm still receives advantages from these clients, he has the right to receive a compensation for the agent building up the market.

The payment of this sum must be fair and must take into account all the circumstances of the peculiar case and, in particular, of the amount the agent was earning whe the agreement was into force.

The sum must be requested within one year from the interruption of the working relationship.

No matter if you didn't have any written agreement. You can prove your agency relationship through facts.

I hope this answers your question. If you are happy with my answer please do not hesitate to rate it positively otherwise I do not get compensation for my time.

I will then be available to answer all your follow-up questions.

A bonus is very much appreciated.

Best,

Tiziana