How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Italian_Lawyer Your Own Question
Italian_Lawyer
Italian_Lawyer, Other
Category: Italy Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  I am an Italian qualified solicitor and I am available to answer your Italian law questions.
66763543
Type Your Italy Law Question Here...
Italian_Lawyer is online now

I have been assulted in the uk and diagnosed with

Resolved Question:

I have been assulted in the uk and diagnosed with genital herpes type 1, I reported the whole thing to the police. . I wonder what is the law in italy on that as majority of society has the virus I believe 80% of people. Is there any law in Italy that I will have to disclose this to my future partners?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Italy Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am happy to wait.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Italian_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Dear customer,

Thank you for contacting our service.

Differently from other States, Italy did not specifically ruled upon the subject. There is not a specific obligation for you to communicate your sickness to your partners.

Nonetheless, it would still be advisable on the basis of the most recent case-law that you make your partners aware of your health conditions, because if he/she get caught by the same sickness you might be brought into Criminal courts and accused of "body injury" under article 452 of the Criminal code (Codice Penale).

I hope this answers your question. If you are happy with my answer, please do not hesitate to rate it positively and accept it.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana
Expert:  Italian_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Dear customer,

I hope you are happy with my answer.

Please, consider that I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information. I would be grateful if you could rate my answer positively and accept it.

Best,

Tiziana
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So the answer is I don't have to tell but I have to tell and what about people with cold sores ? Do they also have to tell?
Expert:  Italian_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for following-up.

The answer is you do not have the legal obligation to inform. There is no sanction if you do not inform.

But, if as a consequence of the lack of information another person gets sick and reports you, you might be found guilty of reckless "body injury" under article 452 of the Criminal code (Codice Penale).

I hope this is clearer. I would be grateful if you could rate my answer positively and accept it.

Best,

Tiziana
Italian_Lawyer, Other
Category: Italy Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: I am an Italian qualified solicitor and I am available to answer your Italian law questions.
Italian_Lawyer and other Italy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, that has made it clear to me, I will be informing partners that I'm a carrier of hsv1 virus and that should be enough for purposes of consent. Thank you ;)
Expert:  Italian_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
You are very welcome!

Good luck!

- - -

I would be very grateful if you could agree for a bonus. Thanks!