How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Italian_Lawyer Your Own Question

Italian_Lawyer
Italian_Lawyer, Other
Category: Italy Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  I am an Italian qualified solicitor and I am available to answer your Italian law questions.
66763543
Type Your Italy Law Question Here...
Italian_Lawyer is online now

I have been assulted in the uk and diagnosed with

Resolved Question:

I have been assulted in the uk and diagnosed with genital herpes type 1, I reported the whole thing to the police. . I wonder what is the law in italy on that as majority of society has the virus I believe 80% of people. Is there any law in Italy that I will have to disclose this to my future partners?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Italy Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am happy to wait.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Italian_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Dear customer,

Thank you for contacting our service.

Differently from other States, Italy did not specifically ruled upon the subject. There is not a specific obligation for you to communicate your sickness to your partners.

Nonetheless, it would still be advisable on the basis of the most recent case-law that you make your partners aware of your health conditions, because if he/she get caught by the same sickness you might be brought into Criminal courts and accused of "body injury" under article 452 of the Criminal code (Codice Penale).

I hope this answers your question. If you are happy with my answer, please do not hesitate to rate it positively and accept it.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana
Expert:  Italian_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Dear customer,

I hope you are happy with my answer.

Please, consider that I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information. I would be grateful if you could rate my answer positively and accept it.

Best,

Tiziana
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So the answer is I don't have to tell but I have to tell and what about people with cold sores ? Do they also have to tell?
Expert:  Italian_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for following-up.

The answer is you do not have the legal obligation to inform. There is no sanction if you do not inform.

But, if as a consequence of the lack of information another person gets sick and reports you, you might be found guilty of reckless "body injury" under article 452 of the Criminal code (Codice Penale).

I hope this is clearer. I would be grateful if you could rate my answer positively and accept it.

Best,

Tiziana
Italian_Lawyer, Other
Category: Italy Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: I am an Italian qualified solicitor and I am available to answer your Italian law questions.
Italian_Lawyer and other Italy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, that has made it clear to me, I will be informing partners that I'm a carrier of hsv1 virus and that should be enough for purposes of consent. Thank you ;)
Expert:  Italian_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
You are very welcome!

Good luck!

- - -

I would be very grateful if you could agree for a bonus. Thanks!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • José M.

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
 
 
 

Related Italy Law Questions