Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

Is a chain letter in which you ask the person who recieves

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2018
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
I sued Genrous Motors in 1971 cost them but was not easy and I had a great...
Positive
very helpful..............thanks so much :) ...
Positive
Good Advice...
Positive
Excellent Advice...
Positive
I found the answers informative....
Positive
Appreciate your help always......
Positive
Provided helpful suggestions for significant clauses to include in a contract /...
Positive
I feel so helpless in this situation, but all your information is appreciated....
Positive
thanks your help was greatly appreciated...
Positive
Thank you for your quick responses....

Customer Question

Is a chain letter in which you ask the person who recieves it to put your name on the list in exchange for sending $1.00?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Virginia

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 669 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 669 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

Can you give me a few more facts?

 

Are you asking if that kind of chain letter is legal?

 

Where is the $1.00 going to?

 

Thanks

Customer replied 669 days and 2 hours ago.

The question is "Is this kind of chain letter legal? Something is being exchnaged for the $1.00 and that is having your name put on the list...Is this legal, or can one get into trouble for mailing out these letters as instructed by the chain letter?

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 669 days and 1 hours ago.

Most chain letters are very clever and will try to convince you that what they are doing is legal. They do this by telling you that giving money is legal because of a certain postal code. They might also say that you are buying a space on a mailing list which means it is not a pyramid scheme. However, these are all lies. Chain letters which request money are always illegal because these are pyramid schemes.

 

Below is a link to an explanation as to why chain letters are illegal. The link also provides other information and links to other articles, websites, etc.

 

http://www.cs.rutgers.edu/~watrous/chain-letters.html

 

I hope you find this information useful and that you PRESS THE GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you.

Customer replied 668 days and 23 hours ago.

t

Thank you for the infomation.. I have always wanted to know about this subject. You may charge my card.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 668 days and 22 hours ago.

You are welcome.

 

You have to PRESS THE GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 2018
Answered: 7/23/2010

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

34 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
34 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC