Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

I was contacted by G&A Legal Services threatening to have me

 
D. WINOGO ESQ.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:D. WINOGO ESQ.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3906
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helpful and patient...
Positive
His answer was helpful...
Positive
thank you very much, I was really stuck on that. This is not a nominal...
Positive
very detailed and helpful. Also very revealing of how the system really works....
Positive
Thank you!...
Positive
Thank you in advance! ...
Positive
thank you...
Positive
awesome answers, and superfast. Have had a heck of a time with this question,...
Positive
Excellent Expert...

Customer Question

I was contacted by G&A Legal Services threatening to have me served with summons and being picked up and arrested by the Sherriff's office if I did not pay them immediately for a Cash Advance loan I supposedly took out over 6 years ago. They state that it was deposited into my checking account and that when it was electronically withdrawn the withdraws bounced. None of this sounds familiar; they state they contacted my bank who verified the deposit, etc.They will not provide any documentation, dates, etc - just threats. What are my legal rights?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Florida

Already Tried:
Contacted the G&A and spoke to them; researched theis group and have not found any information on them at all.

Submitted: 105 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 105 days and 20 hours ago.

This is a common tactic used by collection agents and scammers. First of all, even if this is a legitimate debt, it is a civil matter, not criminal and you cannot be arrested or jailed for a debt. As such, they are using invalid threats to frighten you. Collection agents are prohibited by the FDCPA (Fair Debt Collection Practices Act) to use such threats to debtors. As such, next time they contact you, tell them to cease and desist from contacting you via telephone, and that if they do not, you will sue them for monetary damages. Tell them that if you do owe a debt, to send written documentation. Otherwise, do not give them any personal information or money.

Expert TypeAttorney
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 3906
Answered: 2/6/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

31 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
31 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC