How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

dear sir, madam,i moved from santander to halifax because

Customer Question

dear sir, madam, i moved from santander to halifax because i was unhappy with no machines in working order locally .then cards would not activate abroad . then interest ceased after one year,so was urged to take out a deposit account so £1000 could go back wards from my two accounts . it worried me and i gave santander both accoun cards back at the branch. halifax told me they would transfer all my ddrs mandates, but i finished up doing most of work . halifax then honoured that payment to santander. they deniyed recieving it.so halifax then told me they had retrieved it .six and a half months later they are demanding this £1000 back. this money had no account to pay into at santander and should have been sent back to halifax.also halifax should have told me that they the £1000 was banks own money but no mention as to how it was to be repayed . i have told them both by letters of my need to seek your help and am still waiting for statements from santander after two weeks could you let me have your views on this problem. yours sincerement richard xxx

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Forgive me did Santander give you £1000 via loan or overdraft?

I don't see where the £1000 came from?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no halifax took £1000 from my new account with themselves.to pay add


tat was an internal one set up by santander. they scouped it up with all the rest of dds in the transition from santander. messy.


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
So Halifax took the £1000 - it was never yours at all?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no halifax took £1000 from my new account with themselves.to pay add

tat was an internal one set up by santander. they scouped it up with all the rest of dds in the transition from santander. messy.

 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
So Halifax took £1000 when you did not authorise them?

It went to your Santander account?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

very sorry probem here .


yes it would definitely be unauthorized.


 


my statement shows it was paid to santander on the 1 march 2012


santander denide recieving it then . it must have gone into a holding area with no account in existance.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

very sorry probem here .

yes it would definitely be unauthorized.

 

my statement shows it was paid to santander on the 1 march 2012

santander denide recieving it then . it must have gone into a holding area with no account in existance.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
What is the name of the debit? Santender?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

the account no 09012777816421
subject mis- post payment

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
So who took the money out of your account?

Forgive the questions - I want to be clear.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the account no 09012777816421
subject mis- post paymentthis was a current account no110545-10148463both banks have now demanded the £1000 but was told by halifax that it was all sorted and paid £100 into my account for all the bother.im a retired enjeneur now 75years old and new to ordinateurs.halifax took my money from my new account10148463 which had my money imported from santander to them selves after i closed down santanderthey told me they could not do the same with the deposit account but halifax managed it in the end.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Ok.

What you need to do is formally complain to each bank.

Make a corporate complaint.

They will each investigate the matter.

If they respond and the answer is nor what you looking for.

If you are unhappy with the result then you can complain to the Financial Ombudsman.

The Ombudsman is free, independent and can investigate your complaint for you.

They can be found at:

www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/

They can make findings for you.

I would suggest doing this. The process may take a few months but it will certainly be resolved this way.

I hope this helps.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

dear madam,


as i said earlier i thought you were the financial services ombudsman.contact . you are on the same page under heading bank ombudsman. i was aware of the procedure i need of wich you confirmed


sorry to waste your time. can you confirm cancellation and refund as i have now contacted them myself.


sincere rkirby


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Ok
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions