How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi This is a UK law question. I accidently opened a letter

Customer Question

Hi
This is a UK law question.
I accidently opened a letter addressed to someone who used to live here a long time ago and it was a court proceedings for a company trying to record a CCJ against this person. I returned the documents to the court and thought that would be the end of it. Another letter arrived yesterday addressed to this person and I recognised the return address that it was from the court again. I have returned it to sender but I am concerned. Firstly, will something have been recorded against my house? Secondly, this person left over 18 months ago and clearly hasn't had any way of defending this.
What should I do? I'm concerned that the bailiffs are going to turn up at my door or something is going to happen to me.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Do you have a forwarding address?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No I don't have any details for them. I heard they moved overseas

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
There isn't really a great deal that you can do or need to do about this.

What's happened is that judgement has been recorded against this person in default probably because he didn't attend court. If you didn't have a forwarding address for him that there was no way that you could have avoided that.

It is possible that bailiffs could attend but it doesn't really matter because they have no claim against you. Even if they do attend they cannot take anything belonging to you. The bailiffs will not break in or a least they should not. If they do break in then you would have a very good claim against them in compensation. You have to invite them in and you can just refuse to do so. even if you do invite them in it doesn't really matter because you are not the debtor.

You can explain to the bailiffs and the creditor that the debtor does not live at this address. It wouldn't do any harm to notify the court as well. Thereafter, there's nothing you can do.

Even if bailiffs do attend I have no claim against you in any event.

Hope this helps.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions