How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

On October 2nd my mother passed away, I contact my sister,

Customer Question

On October 2nd my mother passed away, I contact my sister, who had a difficult relationship with my mother, so she had the opportunity to say goodbye. My sister's relationship with my mother, her three other sibling and me is diffiuclt to say the least. My sister responded initially to my communication saying she had made her peace and didn't want any contact. I them recieved an unsolicited text to say that I had lied and my mother was not dying (she died 48 later) I then continued to recieved text saying thing such as 'all the family hate her'. She then tired to disrupt the funeral not giving consent to my mothers wishes resulting in me receiving a text on the I evening I buried my mother stating 'game over' other unsolicited communication followed from my sister's husband over the following weekend. I have now taken so much that I responded with my thoughts about her behaviour to her via a letter, my sister response was to write a letter with every indescretion I have made over thirty years and she made many accusations. Clearly I was upset and responded by returning her letter. I have just recieved a text to say that she has contacted my workplace to report harrassment and I will receive a police injuction. I have kept transcripts of all our communications, mostly unsolicited, from my sister and her husband. I did this because we were expecting a challenge to my mother's burial arrangements. I would like some advice if possible I feel like my sister can contact me with very nasty communications but when I finally respond I am threatend with legal action. Linda S.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Has any contact be made with the Police or any proceedings in terms of injunction started?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


No only just happened worried about work implications

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.

Based on what you have said, this is harassment of you.

Harassment is defined as pursuing a course of conduct which the person knows or ought to have known is likely to cause alarm, harassment or distress.

It is totally inappropriate that she contacts your work.

For this you should report it to the Police - it is simply not acceptable and inappropriate.

They can issue her with a harassment warning - this is not a criminal conviction - just a warning.

This is the action you should take as this is free.

You could pursue a civil injunction but there would be legal fees to pay for that.

I hope this helps and you have my sympathy for this situation.

Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you I have now contacted police and they agree that it's inappropriate that my sister contacts my workplace. Thank you again and I will now rate your service as excellent Linda
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Great
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice