How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33279
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If I leave my wife what would I be expected to pay towards

Customer Question

If I leave my wife what would I be expected to pay towards the home and childrens up bringing. We have a joint martgage one 18yr old child and one 14yr old child both living at home?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What income do you each have after tax and insurance?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
House is worth approx £180k mortgage in 3 sections main part due to mature in 2013 but endowment under performing by about 12k other section due to mature in 2017 under performing by about 6k and 3rd section is performing on target not sure on maturity date.

Earnings am not sure about 30k ?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
How much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
There is £62000 remaining on mortgage remaining term of 5 years.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Sorry - how much do you each earn after tax each month?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
£2362 approx
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Is that what you each earn?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Sorry me £2362. My wife between £500 & £600 per month
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Do you know the current surrender values of the policy and is your 18 year old still at school/college
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I will be be able to find that out in Monday. 18 yr old is taking a year out before going to uni next year.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
How much does a two bedroom property in the same general area cost?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
From between £119000 to 130000
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
The priority for the court is the safe and secure housing of your youngest until the child is 18
In this case the house could be sold and she would be able to rehouse herself - although she will need all of the proceeds of sale to do so - with you receiving your share when the child is 18 or your ex cohabits unles syou receive the life policies instead.
You will have to pay child maintenance at 15% of your net income - spouse maintenance is a possibility but unlikely
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice