How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22402
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

My husband and his 3 other siblings were left a quarter share

Customer Question

My husband and his 3 other siblings were left a quarter share of a will. His share was to be put into a trust and on his death the money was go to be paid to our 2 children. My husband has done a disclaimer saying he no longer wishes for her money and the money should then be transfered to our 2 children.

Can the estate executor stop this disclaimer being put into place.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
How old are your children?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the children are 30 and 34

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The children are 30 and sorry 36 not 34

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. As long as children are over 18 that is fine. He is doing a deed of variation. Nothing wrong or unusual in that. It means he drops out of the equation and the children take in substitution. The executors/trustees cannot stop that unless there is a provision in the will (which I have never come across) which prevents it.



Can I help further?

Please bear with me today because I will be
online and off-line



Please dont forget to positively rate my
answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow
up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then
the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that
you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info
before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and
answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks



Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22402
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your reply. The only other thing is if they wanted to give me or their father a gift from their money would this be acceptable and no question of fraud

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If the children give a gift to my husband from this money can it be construed as fraud and the tax implications for the children

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can you tell me if the children give any money to my husband can this be mistreud as fraud and also the tax implications for our children

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I assume that this has nothing to do with avoiding care fees because if it did you would have mentioned it.

Once the children own something they can give it to who they like including their father.

If you explain concern I can clarify

There is no income tax or CGT but IHT may be payable depending on the value of their estate when they die and when it was given

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice