How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I lent a friend of a friend £10000.00 to be repaid £ per week

Customer Question

I lent a friend of a friend £10000.00 to be repaid £ per week 500. She has paid 2500 but has stopped paying and is difficult to get hold of. We both signed an agreement I got printed of the internet. My question is, is the agreement a legal document and b where to I go to start procedings?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
How much are you now owed ans when should it be paid?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

for jomo1972.


 


The agreement was 10000 plus 2000 interest. to be repaid at £500+ per week, she has paid 2500 but has missed 8 weeks payments to date leaving 4000 short from where I should be.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Is she working ?

Does she have any assets?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


She is a tenant in a pub and that is supposed to be worth in excess of £100,000.00. and this is why she wanted the money, to pay the electric bill otherwise she could lose the tenancy. Apart from her car I doubt if she has any other assets.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
The agreement is legally binding. It won't amount to a deed but you don't need a deed to enforce a contract. Even an oral agreement is sufficient. If you have signed writing then that will be good evidence.

You can issue against her here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

but it would be worth sending a letter before action giving her 28 days to resume payment and making clear that you will sue in default.

Its easy to get judgment though and harder to get the money. If she is in work then you have at least a reasonable chance of collecting upon the judgment.

Hope this helps.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your help


 


regards


 


Daryl

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice