How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi wonder if you can help me i keep getting letters and phone

Customer Question

hi wonder if you can help me i keep getting letters and phone calls constantly from a company called equidebt saying i owe them money,its do with woolwich account i have contacted them saying i dont owe anyone any money when i asked them what the money is for and to send me documented proof that i owe this money,they just say they dont have any documents and dont know what it is for and that they will be passing this account onto a company called CAS credit ancillary services please can you help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

for jomo1972 just wanted your advice on what i should do to stop them keep harassing me about this account they dont have any details they just keep saying i owe it and my details will passed to the CAS

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It depends what you want to achieve really. The truth is that there is no real effective way of preventing a company from contacting you for debt collection purposes. Even if they are wrong in law that doesn't mean that their actions are unlawful. There is a debate over whether or not debt collection can amount to harassment but the truth is that I think a Court would probably say this type of debt collection does not. Also, its difficult to quantify the loss anyway as a Court is likely to say that having to speak to them and explain that you do not owe the money does not amount to loss.

There is a very simple way to get rid of them on the phone that I can tell you about if you'd like? That isn't really what you asked about and it doesn't stop them phoning you back but it does get rid of them.

The only real question anyway is whether they can make you pay the sums. They would need to seek a court order to do so and then you could defend on the basis that you know nothing about the debt.

The risk is that they may add a default to your credit rating instead of suing. If that were to happen then you could lodge a notice of dispute though and complain to the ICO as that is just plain wrong. That would be your best chance of getting any form of compensation although even then you would have to show loss.

I'm very sorry but thats your position and I have give you truthful information. Happy to continue with this but please remember to rate my answer.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
how can i get rid of them on the phone?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You do realise this will not stop them phoning back?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice