How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

Attachments (will send shortly): - "JustAnswer doc1.pdf" -

Customer Question

Attachments (will send shortly):
- "JustAnswer doc1.pdf"
- "JustAnswer doc2.pdf"

1. I was contracting at a company for a year and a half. The company I was contracting for accused me of copying information which they considered confidential. So, they forced me to sign an agreement ("JustAnswer doc2.pdf") which allowed them to come around to my house, and confiscate all of the electronic devices which might contain data at my house, to examine it at their leisure. In return, they agreed not to take any legal action, and return all of the electronic devices within 21 days.

2. Question: does this agreement ("JustAnswer doc1.pdf") protect me from further legal action on their part, even if they desperately want to sue for theft of Intellectual Property? Note that from my point of view, the agreement was signed under duress, but from their point of view, it wasn't.

3. After I signed this agreement, they decided they wanted to keep my electronic devices, and threatened to sue anyway, unless I signed ownership of the electronic devices over to them and signed a full confession - see the document "JustAnswer doc2.pdf".

4. Question: If I sign this document "JustAnswer doc2.pdf", and fill in a witness statement drafted by them, am I protected from further legal action, or could they simply decide to take further action against me (same as last time)?

5. Question: can I use the agreement ("JustAnswer doc1.pdf") to force them to return my electronic devices, as they agreed?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

I will await for these documents?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sure, uploading them now.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm stuck - I can't seem to work out how to upload documents. Could I send them via email?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For UK JUSTICE ONLY.


 


I'm stuck - I can't seem to work out how to upload documents. Could I send them via email?

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Please email it [email protected]
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have just sent you the email.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX not come to me direct.

It goes to customer services who send it on.

So there may be a delay in the reply
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is there any way to keep this question and answer out of the public domain?

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I am sorry no.

But once it is answered then it can be locked.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

When an answer is locked, is it still in the public domain? Or is it not accessible to anyone from the internet?

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
It is in public until I lock it. But when locked it is removed.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Unfortunately, I think I need this particular question to be private. Could you please lock this question to remove it?


 


To make up for your billable hours, I have another quick question which I will post to your attention now.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Please put any new question for my attention only.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
1. Yes it does protect you.

As long as you complied with the terms they can not take any action.

2. Answer is same as above - yes

As long as you complied with the agreement and all the terms then they can not take any action against you.

3. Yes - if they refuse then you can ask a County Court to order that they return the media.

They are in breach of the contract if they refuse to do so and you can get a court order requiring the return.

I realise that this is stressful and I hope this helps.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. Please do not worry about locking the answer, this answer is useful to know.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Welcome.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice