How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

I need to register my companys name and logo in the UK and

Customer Question

I need to register my company's name and logo in the UK and worldwide. I believe that this would mean registering both as a trademark and also copyright protecting the logo. Is this correct and how should I proceed?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Correct.

You need to to:

http://www.ipo.gov.uk/

Fill out:

http://www.ipo.gov.uk/types/tm/t-applying.htm

Once registered you will have a Trademark!

I hope this helps



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks. I think I will spend some time on that website.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Welcome.

Happy Winterval.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.