How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

I am thinking of creating a website where members of the public

Customer Question

I am thinking of creating a website where members of the public can post negative reviews and photographic examples of tradespersons' shoddy workmanship. What guidelines should I follow to avoid any risk of a libel claim, both for myself and those posting on the website?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

You need to make sure that users post factually correct.

If not then the user could be sued and you could for facilitating it.

If someone has not done work you can not, for example call them a thief. You can say that they have not done the work.

As for users I assume they will have to create a login. In your terms make sure you exclude liability wherever possible so you are not sued.

Also have a disclaimer on the site saying that the posts do not necessarily reflect the opinions of the site owner.

I hope this helps.





Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice