How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

i wanted a loan so i saw this company called prioity money

Customer Question

i wanted a loan so i saw this company called prioity money club they rang up and said that they wanted to see if i have a bank account but they wont take any money out of the account but this company called priority money club took £68 out of my account how am i going to get this back they are doing to alot of people
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
What paperwork have you received?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have not received any paperwork they said that they wanted to confirm that i had a bank account when i looked into my account they took £68 out of it with my permission

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Have you been to the police or complained to the bank?

Did you give them an authority to do this?

Just because they had your bank details, does not give them the facility to extract money that is why I am wondering how they have done it.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no i have not done anything as i have just found out i am going to let my bank know today i did not give them any authority to take anything out of my account they have done this to lots of people so what can i do now to get my money back

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Have you actually contacted their complaints department?

Priority Money Club Limited
Customer Service Dept, PO Box 304, Leeds, LS16 0FE

Are they actually refusing to give you your money back? Exactly what details did you give them?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no i have not done nothing so shall i write to them i have looked on a site in which everyone has tried to get there money but no joy they can not get in touch with them everyone has complaint about them but they are saying that they have not got any answers back so they have losted there money shall i do this first then see what happens

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Exactly what details did you give them?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

all i gave them is my credit card details as they wanted to take £1 out of my account but they took out £68 instead

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


Firstly, do not try to do this over the phone. Do it in writing on
good old-fashioned paper and send the letter by recorded delivery.

The first thing you do is make a complaint to the credit card
company that this is a non-authorised transaction. But you gave authority for 1
pound and they have taken 68.



Write to the company and ask them to refund all your money.



Refer the matter to the Office of Fair Trading ask to have their
consumer credit licence revoked.



Check the Financial Services Authority website because they should
be authorised by the FSA and make a formal complaint to the FSA.



If the above doesn't work, you can issue proceedings against the
company quite easily online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk



and the judge will order them to repay you



can I help further?



Please
don't forget to positively rate my

answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow

up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then

the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that

you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info

before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and

answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi i have gave you a excellent service thank you

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Glad to help. I hope you get sorted. Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice