How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

After the sale of my house to pay for care. what is the legal

Customer Question

After the sale of my house to pay for care. what is the legal amount i am allowed to keep. Has this amount chsnged during the last five years?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

at present i believe the amount of my assets i can retain is arouind £27,500 and the rest of any assets have to be used to pay for care. How has this amount altered, if at all, during the past 5 years?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

4 years ago a relation sold my mothers house for around £ 90,000. He reckoned that all of the money was used to pay for my mother's care, But I have recently realised that a certain amount could be legally held. At present i think this is £27,500. What would this amount have been 4 years ago/

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Is the property in England or Wales? The reason is that the amounts are different.

Is he looking at recovering some money from the local authority? who sold the house? Did he sell it? who paid the care fees? Did he pay them?

We really need the full background to see whether there he actually has a case or not. Thank you

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the property was in England - Norfolk

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He sold the house, paid the care fees. I know there was a legal amount that did not have to be paid - i just need to know the amount

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


The
figures have hardly changed. In England, the disregard is currently £23,250.

In
2008/2009. It was £22,250



in
Wales the current figure is £23,500 and although I could not find the figure
for 2008 2009, I imagine it would be in line with England at £22,500



Can
I help further?



The
next part is really important for me:



Please
don't forget to positively rate my

answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow

up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then

the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that

you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info

before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and

answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Final question - what was the disregard in England in 2007/2008 and


2006/2007. Was it the same as 2008/2009 or lower?


 


Many Thanks

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

There is no index of what they used to be like there is for RPI and other indexes. I just happen to know the older figures. You are therefore faced with making lots of enquiries on the offchance that you find it. It would not have been higher

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice