How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been with my husband 9 years and married 3 years, my

Customer Question

I have been with my husband 9 years and married 3 years, my name isn't on the mortgage but I have contributed every week the whole time we have been together, what would I receive if we divorced?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is Claire, I will do whatever I can to answer your question.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and are there any children involved?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


The house is worth around £120,000 with around £55,000 remaining. With credit cards and other things its around £30,000 debt and he has a 16 year old daughter

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How was the original purchase funded?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


It was purchased with the sale from his previous house and mortgaged, I lived in his previous house for 5 years

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Does his daughter live with you?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes she does

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


She does

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Was the debt used for family expenditure - or just for your ex, and what income does he have?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Family expenditure, he earns around £32,000
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are the debts in his sole name?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Both names
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is in each name?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
About half and half, possibly more on his side
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You have a clear financial claim on the matrimonial home.
Whilst the starting point for division is 50/50 it is unlikely that you will achieve that much since the property was his to start with - but somewhere between 35% and 45% is possible
However you may need to wait until his daughter is 16 if you wish to receive the larger amount
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
His daughter is 16 turning 17 in 4 months
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sorry that was a typing error - it should be 18 not 16
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice