How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33315
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex husband and father to my 14 year old had a heart attack

Customer Question

My ex husband and father to my 14 year old had a heart attack and is now severely disabled and living in a care home, he has property which his family from abroad have come here to use. I am concerned over what my son is entitled to who had a good relationship with his father and if there is anything I can do to protect his property from being sold and if it can be put in his name?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to answer your question.
Does your ex still have mental capacity?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi, he is severely brain damaged and would think he would agree to anything that was put to him. His family have appointed solicitors themselves who have power of attorney over his finances.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you receiving any child maintenance?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire



I am receiving £240 per month as his company is still paying him but don't think for much longer.


 


Diane

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What is the value of his assets?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


His property is worth £200,000

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The solicitor who has been appointed as Power of Attorney can only act in the best interests of the Donor of the Power - your ex.
I am afraid that your son has no claim on any of the assets whilst his father is alive - the only financial link is the ongoing claim for maintenance.
Once his income from sick pay has ceased then the CSA will attribute a "notional income" to his assets in excess of £65,000 so maintenance will still be payable whilst he owns the property.
In the event of his death if there is no Will (and no other children) your son will inherit everything
Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33315
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi,


 


Thank you for your reply to my complex question, this does help a lot but was wondering if there was a way I can stop his family selling or using his property i.e. put a hold on the property being sold? unfortunately his family are not here for his benefit and feel they are abusing his situation.


 


Many thanks


Diane

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Unfortunately at this stage there is no action that you can take.
However the fact that the Attorney is a professional rather than a family member means that no funds can go missing - or that if they do compensation can be claimed
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice