How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi whether any of policy conditions for wich the ads are included

Customer Question

hi
whether any of policy conditions for wich the ads are included in the offer, justify his arrogance with the costumer?
I booked room for 18 days in Barrow upon Humber,costumer recieves email with his room code to press(no keys),payment is charged emmidiately online,no cancellation.
i arrived ,called the number given on page asking how to go there- beeing on the same street of hotel-its long street,and the owner says i dont know,so i was surprised and i asked who r u?she just said Sara,nothing more!!
i was unhappy for what she said.after 5 min i called her about 10 times,voice maile appeared.it was cold and i was so tired ,she wouldnt do that if the cancellation was free.

i decided to take my money back and never deal with her,so i stayed in other hotel 18 days ,,and wrote to her email to pay my money back ,then she called me i didnt unswer.emailed me that the room is still mine and cancellation isnt free,that was late night.from the begining i was sure that since she has a chance ,she will play a game,knowing that i ll book a room for one night some where else,and the next day i go back to her hotel
do i have right to my money?its £198
thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

I'm sorry but Im not sure why you cancelled?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i called her again to ask about the code ,because i couldnt find it(written on paper) among 3 big bagages and at cold night


she new i am calling her.she should tell me how to go there at least when i spoke with her


 


disappointed ,i felt huge disrespect from her.and couldnt enter the hotel


thats unacceptable for me

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Did you agree rights of cancellation with the hotel?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i couldn wait longer,i booked another hotel

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm really sorry but you are liable.

I'm afraid that you have no basis to cancel a contract on this basis. This seems to come down really to your dissatisfaction and I'm afraid that with hotels satisfaction is not usually guaranteed.

If they made the rooms available to you then you are liable to pay for them whether you chose to use them or not.

The best that you can hope for is that you could argue that they failed to mitigate their loss by trying to sell the room to somebody else but that would only cover the latter nights. In any event, they may be able to show that they tried and were unable in which case they are entitled to keep these monies.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i did that


i checked there offer online to see their loss.there were 2 other roome(same ones)


so i wrote to them next day emmediatly :u have 2 rooms,take mine to sombody else,so u have now 3 rooms


 


their loss would be 0

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, it wouldn't.

If they had two empty rooms then they could not sell those rooms and so yours could not be sold.

I'm very sorry but thats a problem.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so back to first line ,wether any of policy conditions for wich the ads r included in the offer justify his arrogance with the costumer.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
There's never a justification for that but thats a customer services point not a ground to cancel I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


if nobody will look in such a cases ,more arrogant people will come and will be happy thanks to your low


 


thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
OK.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions