How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi me and my wife had a fall out with another couple and the

Customer Question

hi me and my wife had a fall out with another couple and the wife of the other couple recieved a black eye from falling on my wife when she was attacking my wife but they tried to make out i did it and me and my wife was arrested, they made false statements to the police and spread the rummer that i did it of which caursed problems at school for my 13 yr old son of whom goes to school with there daughter, and caused problems for my 20 yr old son at the local pub where he works of which caused him to leave, but after witness statements was made and the officer in charge had studied everything it was proofed they were lying and the cps dropped everything of which we was happy as this was xmas eve, but during the procedure i was under the doctor for depression and i still am and also my wife has had to sell her shop, can i sue for there lying
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What is your loss?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the incident happened 6-11-2012 i havnt been able to work since and its effected my social life and my charactor my wife has had to sell her shop as he has a shop near by and he caurses her problems, but they lied and we was falsly arrested and accused it was only due to a good wpc and honest statments that they were found out to be lying

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm really sorry but you will struggle to take action over this.

There are offences in making a false statement to the police but any prosecution arising needs to be brought by the police and thereby CPS. You cannot force them to prosecute. You could take over a private prosecution for perverting but it will be very expensive and the truth is that the chances of success are low. The fact that the case was dropped against you does not prove that the allegation is false. It is one thing to show that an allegation is disbelieved and another to show it is false. The one is capable of proof and the other is often not.

You can sue her for defamation. You will still have to show that the offence did not take place as reported which is not as easy as showing that it failed but at least its on the civil standard of proof. However, its a very expensive action and there is no legal aid. Unless they have funds or assets there isn't much point in suing them anyway as you would never get the money from them even if you won. Further, many of the losses that you claim are too remote from the unlawful act I'm afraid for any compensation to be awarded. Since its criminal conduct there would be a presumption in your favour of losses but I'm afraid a Court is not going to say they are liable for the fact that you haven't worked since the allegation.

I'm very sorry but thats your position.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice