How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

My husband died on 13/3/2010, his will left everything except

Customer Question

My husband died on 13/3/2010, his will left everything except exempt transfers to a trust for my benefit. I received form 41G (trust) from HMRC, this was completed and returned. I also received a tax return from the HMRC trusts and estates office which I completed. I have received a calculation of zero tax liability from HMRC.
I understand that, if done within 2 years, I can change the will so that a trust is not set up and all the estate passes directly to me.
Please can you tell me how to do this.
If I kept the trust it would consist of a charge on the house. I have not done this yet.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

This seems a very complicated way of doing things. What was your husband trying to achieve? Are you the only beneficiary? What is the total value of the estate, although bear in mind that there is no inheritance tax between husband and wife in any event?

Did you get the lifetime income from the trust with someone else getting the remainder thereafter .

It would help if you could let me have a copy of the will

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The will was drawn up before unused exemptions were able to be passed onto spouses, on the 2nd death IHT would have been due. We tried to change it before he died but were advised not to.


We owned the house as tenants in common and the total value of the estate was £253,608. The house was valued at £315,000 for probate.


I have inserted a copy of the will, if there are any pages missing (4 pages) or if you can't read it, please get back to me and I'll try again or summarise it. Thanks

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
View Full Image

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
View Full Image

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachment: 2013-01-09_123412_d_whitehouse_will_pgs_3__4.pdf

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


It appears that
the beneficiaries are you and your children whereas in your initial post you say that everything
except exempt transfers is in a trust for your benefit. Can you please clarify?

Will the children
agree to this?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry. Para 4.8 states that I'm to be regarded as having greatest claim, and the children are all in agreement that I may have any benefits. The trust will have no income as it comprises part of the value of the house. (I have not registered a charge with the land registry yet.). My will is a mirror and all my assets are split equally between my 3 (adult) children.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


That actually is not
what clause 4.8 says. You must read it literally. It in poses no obligations on
the trustees and merely expresses a wish. The wish is not binding on the
trustees and they are free to do what they like.

BUT, regardless of
what the trustees want, provided all the beneficiaries are over 18 and they
agree what is to happen, ( that the trust comes to an end and you get
everything), then you get the whole proceeds of the estate, (which will give
the benefit of spouse exemption), all the beneficiaries need to execute the
deed of variation (that is the two-year time limit) whereby bequests to them
under the discretionary trust are varied so that they go to you. The deeds of
variation affects of the original will as though it were written in completely
different terms.



This is the rule
in an old case called Saunders v Vautier. If however one beneficiary does not
agree that puts an end to any variation.



There is no
standard form. It is a case of drafting each deed individually and advising
each beneficiary who is asked to sign one, to take independent legal advice on
it. It is not really a do it yourself job.



Can I help
further? Please bear with today because I will be off-line.



The next part is
really important for me:



Please don't
forget to positively rate my

answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow

up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then

the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that

you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info

before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and

answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice