How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, I have to go to court on Wednesday to get penalty points

Customer Question

Hello,
I have to go to court on Wednesday to get penalty points on my license. I was driving with my provisional license, but the person next to me was not an appropriate supervisor. I now have a full license. What can I expect from the court?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Why were you stopped?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello,


 


I was stopped randomly at 4 am after leaving a club. I do not drink so I certainly was not drunk.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. I was offline.

Are you summonsed for driving not in accordance?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I am. LC20. i was insured though.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Your insurance was invalidated by the fact that you were driving not in accordance though. That said, they haven't charged you with that.

For driving not in accordance you will get 3-6 points on your licence and a fine. There will also be court costs of about £85 and the victim surcharge of a sum roughly 10% of the fine.

You do not need to worry about revocation though. Even if you get 6 points on your licence the issue is the date of offence not the date of conviction or sentence. You will only be at risk of revocation if you commit offences leading to 6 points within the first 2 years of driving.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So my license will not be taken away? Most likely I would get 3 points and a fine?


thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, I would expect 3- 6 points. It depends what they make of the fact that you did have a person supervising but he didnt' comply with the criteria. In fairness, if thats right then its not the worst instance of driving not in accordance.

It is technically aggravated by you never having held a licence at that time but I think overall if you were supervised they would probably give you 3 points.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice