How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My brother was charged with the theft of his ex wifes motor

Customer Question

My brother was charged with the theft of his ex wifes motor car. (approx 1985) and was given a custodial sentance of three months in prison. The remaining finance was settled in full. An appeal was lodged immediately due to the gross miscarriage of justice against our brother. The said vehicle was being repaired in his garage and on instruction from his ex wife was told to sell it and repay the finance company. He won his appeal after approx 8 weeks in the Court of Appeal in London although they said at the time it would cost more than £5000 to completely eliminate the conviction. This incident cost our brother his livelyhood, freedom and his garage. Unfortunatley, we were unable to raise the funds to fight this. our brother has not been able to overcome this as each opportunity comes along he has to declare even after all this time his so called record because, its not down as his ex wifes car. nor that she asked and agreed with him to sell the car so she could get a new one!! What can we do to help him overcome this.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What are you hoping to do about this?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What exactly would you like to know?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How can we clear his name once and for all?

Is this still on his record even though it is a spent conviction?


How can we obtain justice for him for something he was set uf for by his exwife being in cahoots with a police office?


If you could point us in the right direction to obtain help.


Does he have to declare it on job applications?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
So the conviction was actually quashed by the court of appeal?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


He was released by the Court of Appealin London and said he was free to go. Mr Barraclough said he had won the first part of the appeal, the next part was to quash the conviction but this would take about 5000 pounds. This money was not available to us at the time. Everyone was shccked when he was given a six month custodial sentence for a first offence and at no time during the trial was it referred to the car belonging to his ex wife.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm really sorry but you cannot get this removed from his crb check.

Come what may, his conviction was not quashed. There is still a guilty verdict recorded against him. I suspect what probably happened is that they reduced his sentence on appeal. That would have no impact upon his crb.

Even if it had been quashed they probably still would have kept it on enhanced checking under non conviction information anyway and you would have struggled to get even that removed I'm afraid

However the problem here lies in the fact that there remains a conviction recorded against him and that is reflected upon his crb check.

I'm very sorry but I have to tell you the truth.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much is there any options left open to my brother.



Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It depends.

What are you hoping to achieve?

It is not possible to remove this from his CRB as its a conviction.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice