How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I have had my motor policy cancelled with Churchill on the

Customer Question

I have had my motor policy cancelled with Churchill on the understanding that I had two policies covering the same vehicle. I was told this over the phone when my car was side swiped on my near side by one Churchills clients a Mr Lawrence who I did not see at the time as I was in the middle of traffic,as it happens the collision was witnessed by two police officers that later informed me I obtained all the relevant informaition from them and informed Churcill,being told I had two policies I carried on driving for about two without any cover, I have never ever cancelled any motor policy.I would say that I believe Churchill knew that Mr Lawrence was 100% responsible for this and therefore cancelled my policy in order to save having to reimbursed me of the £750 excess on my policy I have tried getting in contact on many occastions only the be fobbed off to yet another department, with no satisfaction
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Do you have a specific question? Why did you have two policies? Can we have all the background details please? Thank you

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


As far as was aware I only had one policy I was told by Churcill that I had two! and was coherst in surrendering my policy.

I have been with Churcill for two years with no problems other than mentioned, I have the maximum no claims and conceder to be very carefull driver.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

If you only thought that you had one policy I cannot see how you can become worst into surrendering one.

What exactly would you like to know about this?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I never had two policies I was led to believe that I had in order for them to have me return the insurance certificate .

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


So you are saying that they lied, they said you had to policies
and therefore you must return the certificate so that they could cancel the "extra"
policy.

You did not have two policies and they used this to trick you into
cancelling the only policy you actually had so that they could avoid paying
your claim? Is that what you are saying?



Is this after the accident?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


I find that very hard to believe but I accept what you say. There
are two issues here. The accident and the policy. The accident happened before
you cancelled the policy, they are still under a duty to honour the claim.

Regarding the policy cancellation, clearly this was done under
mistake based upon their misrepresentation. Don't try to deal with this on the
phone. Put everything in writing on good old-fashioned paper, in an envelope,
with a stamp on it. Head the letter "formal complaint" and say exactly what you
want to happen and tell them that unless you get a satisfactory response within
14 days, you will refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman without further
notice. On the 15th day, write giving precise details, to the
financial ombudsman.



I will tell you that the Ombudsman is extremely fair, but is not
quick.





Can I help further?



The
next part is really important for me:



Please
don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you
wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If
you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for
my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a
little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I
don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open, it does not close. Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice