How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

My problem is with NPower (Electricity supplier) I am a self

Customer Question

My problem is with NPower (Electricity supplier) I am a self employed sole trader. I deliver newspapers to houses. I rented a small Council Starter Unit in 2006 to 'sort' the 'papers and work at the unit from 0400 to 0600 hours every day. NPower never sent a bill untill November 2011 (and didnt read the meter). The bill was the result of a meter reading and the bill £28000.00 !!. I disputed the bill, saying it was impossible for 4 strip lights, a fridge and a kettle to use that much electricity in two hours per day. They installed a tandem meter to check the old meter and said the bill was correct. Durind the 12 Months we have been in dispute the meter readings were recorded and the resulting useage shows £500.00 worth of power used from February to November 2011. Clearly there is somthing wrong with their £28000.00 bill !!
I have been in constant communication with NPower during the year and they are now offering a 20 percent reduction of the bill and time to pay, I consider the whole bill to be wrong. I am now being threatened with court proceedings. Also, in my research I have come across references to a 2 year maximum rule regarding the retrospective request for power supply accounts, (does this rule apply to me in my capacity as i am NOT a Ltd company) and also a reference to 'Micro users', also with a restriction on the time that suppliers can go back in time. Yours Sincerely. John Pickford
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

Have they applied for a warrant yet?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I vacated the unit in November 2012.


NPower entered the unit after I that date, and disconnected the supply.


I am now receiving correspondence at my home address but have never given them information regarding that address (Possibly given them by the local authority, landlord of the unit)


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks - and there are no other Court proceedings?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No court proceedings so far, only a standard letter threat



18th December 2012 letter from Legal Dept Recovery.


 


11 January 2013 a letter from Serious arrears team, headed..................Notification of collection proceedings.


 


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks,

You need to write and set out your position and that you will not be bullied.

They must give you time if you dispute the bill.

If they refuse then you can complain to the regulator.

They are free, indpendent and can investigate your complaint for free.

They can be found at:

www.ofgem.gov.uk/

But do not be bullied - if it went to Court they would have to show you own the WHOLE amount of the bill.

They can't - this means they would lose the claim.

As such complain first to head office and then OFGEM.

I realise that this is stressful and hope this helps.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks so far. Two direct questions;


1. Can I claim to be a 'micro business' as i am a sole trader delivering newspapers ?


2. Does the '2 year rule', (on the length of time energy companies can go back in time to charge customers for unbilled usage) relate to domestic customers only, or do I qualify for a maximum 2 year claw back.


 


Thanks for your help, Hope thats it !!


 


John Pickford

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
A. Yes

B. That is domestic only I am sorry to say......




Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice