How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10610
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Living in current home for 8 years, had an extension added.

Customer Question

Living in current home for 8 years, had an extension added. Whilst gutting kitchen, took away the boarding surrounding the boiler to find an illegal flue, can we claim against the past homeowners, they had lived here for 25 years. Two plumbers would not touch the boiler because of this, and have condemned the boiler
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

Hi there,

Thanks for your enquiry.

I am afraid to say that there is no liability on the past owner whaatsoever. the first rule about buying a house is that you buy it in its existing condition and it is up to a Buyer to make all investigations/survey before buying. I apprecate that this was a hidden defect, but even so, there is no liability on the Seller.

I am sorry this is not the Answer you were looking for, but if I have answered your question, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes i probably knew that anyway, I just thought I'd check with an expert.


Thankyou

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes i probably knew that anyway, I just thought I'd check with an expert.


Thankyou. As I'm in a hurry is the fee £33.00 plus a tip, or do I pay for just the tip

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

Hi there

Thanks for your reply. You have already accepted my Answer, so there is no need for a tip unless you really want to give me one!

Best Wishes

AL

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Has your answer cost me £33.00, if not i would like to give you a tip

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

Hi there,

The answer has cost you £33 so please don't worry about a tip!

All the Best

AL