How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

HELLO. I was arrested yesterday for cultivation of cannabis

Customer Question

HELLO.
I was arrested yesterday for cultivation of cannabis at my home, the police found a container with 90 oz of cannabis weed ready for delivery to the gang that I was growing it for, the police also found a further 8 small plants abt 12 inches tall, and a further 30 very small cuttings most not yet rooted.
I was honest with them from the start, I admitted my involvement from the start.
I explained to them that I was growing it for two foreigners, it was the second grow because i made a mess of the first grow and the plants all died, therefore I had to do the second grow for them to make up for the first failed crop, I told the police I was to be paid £1000, cash plus they would pay my electricity bill.
Can you please advise me as to how long a prison sentence I am looking at, I have never been involved with drugs before, i have a record but I have kept out of trouble for 25 yrs
I am 62 yrs old .
Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What were your previous offences?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My previous offences were for dishonesty, theft, motoring , theft of heavy trucks to break up and sell off the parts, i was given 30 mths prison in 1998 and i have not been in trouble since then

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Its obviously always a stab in the dark with cultivation matters as I haven't had vision of the case and cannot say whether or not the Crown would accept your basis.

However, I think they would probably accept you fell into the lesser role category.

This is a class B drug and probably in terms of quantity it would fall into the third bracket which covers 28 plants. I realise there were not 28 plants but the sentencing guidelines presume that each plant has a yield of roughly 40g which would place you roughly in that bracket.

The starting point is, in fact, a high level community order and the range is a low one to 26 weeks custody.

You do have previous convictions but they are all dissimilar so the court probably would disregard them. Also, they are over 10 years old so would not play an important part even if they were relevant. Also, you would plead guilty.

It would be irresponsible of me to assure you that there is no risk of custody but overall I think you would probably avoid it.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service OK SERVICE or above and then I will be able to carry on.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

RE MY FIRST QUESTION FOR CANNABIS CULTIVATION, MY MAIN PROBLEM IS MY WIFE AND CHILD, i AM MARRIED TO A FILIPINA, SHE IS HERE IN THE UK ON A 2 YRS SPOUSE VISA, WE HAVE A 15 MTH OLD CHILD, i AM A UK NATIONAL SO MY CHILD IS CLASSED AS BRITISH HE HAS HIS FULL UK /BRITISH PASS PORT, i AM WORRIED AS TO WHAT WILL HAPPEN TO MY WIFE IF i AM SENT TO PRISON OVER THIS CANNABIS CULTIVATION, WILL SHE BE DEPORTED AND IF SO , WHAT WOULD HAPPEN TO MY CHILD, tHANK YOU

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I wouldn't be able to help with that I'm afraid. Thats an immigration question and not my area.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice