How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I am currently leasing a car - contract ending 8th March 2013.

Customer Question

I am currently leasing a car - contract ending 8th March 2013. The company contacted me to set up a new lease, and i have also indicated a date for the new car to be delivered (8th March also) and paid a £250 deposit. This all occurred 10 days ago. I have now been contacted by another company telling me I can purchase the car (- a very good price has been confirmed today) and i now wish to pursue this. NB - At the start of my current lease contract I had been told end of term purchase was not an option in my case - clearly not the case.

Having contacted the lease company they maintain that the new car has been identified and i have paid the deposit of £250 and therefore I cannot now withdraw from the new lease. Is this the case? I would assume I will probably have to forfeit the deposit but as have not signed anything, nor taken delivery of the new car surely I am not bound by anything? Also, I had not been made aware this option would be offered, and the lease company possibly contacted me in December (relatively early) to eneter into a new lease in order to pre-empt the other company's involvement. Can i say i have been misled? Are there/could there be any future repercussions if i simply withdraw and lose my deposit?
Thank you
Diane
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Have you had all the papers in respect of the new lease car?

When did you get them?

It is really importtant

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have received no papers at all in respect of the new vehicle. All papers I have relate to my CURRENT lease.


All that has been done in respect of the new car is that I STATED I wished to lease a new car (again under the understanding I could not purchase my current car). They then requested a £250 deposit and I then had to access a system to engage in saying what date (I said 08.03.2013) I would like the new car delivered. They attached to this a specific vehicle that will be allocated to me.


I have not seen or signed any papers relating to the new car.


Thanks


Diane


 


PS I really want to speak to their management tomorrow lunch time latest - could you advise me before then please

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Excellent. Really excellent.



The Consumer Protection (Distance Selling)
Regulations 2000 come to your assistance. The regulations say that you have
seven days to cancel any contract, which is negotiated at a distance (even if
ultimately, it is concluded on the seller's premises!).

The seven days starts to run from when you get the
contract documentation because until then, you have not had time to study it.



Call the leasing company and quote the above
regulations at them and put it on a letter in an envelope in the post recorded
delivery and also by first class post.



Telling them that you wish to exercise your rights
under the above regulations and await confirmation that this has been done
along with the return of your cheque for £250.



Can
I help further?



The next
part is really important for me:



Please
don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you
wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If
you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for
my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a
little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I
don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks



Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi I will rate you as excellent, I have submitted this - and am glad the thread remains open.


I may contact you at a later date.


Thank you SO much for your help


Diane

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Thank you

If you pop the regulations into Google it will give you plenty of reading. Good luck. Regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice