How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44865
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My daughter accepted a caution early last year she is 24 years

Customer Question

My daughter accepted a caution early last year she is 24 years of age. As a family we would like to go to Las Vegas for New Year this year is she allowed to go to the USA with a caution against her name.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know what was the caution for?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Smacking a child

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Was she arrested in the process?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She was a Nursury Nurse and another Agency Worker reported it to the Nursery who then reported it to the Police. She had an interview at the Police Station to explain her side which resulted in her accepting a caution.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
She should have no issues with travelling to the US. The rules are that anyone who has been arrested or convicted of a crime of moral turpitude needs to declare it to the US authorities before travel and obtain a visa. The process may include an interview with immigration staff to determine if the applicant is suitable for travel. However a caution is not a conviction and as she has not been arrested in the process there would be no requirement for her to declare this to anyone and se would be eligible to travel under the Visa Waiver Programme.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44865
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks Ben its really nice to receive such a quick and accurate response without going around the houses to find it. Much appreciated.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
My pleasure
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


For Ben Jones Only


 


Ben upon talking to my daughter she now tells me she was arrested. Apologise for giving you the wrong information. So how do we stand now please.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
If she was arrested then she will not be eligible to travel under the Visa Waiver Programme and she would need to apply for a visa to travel. This means that she needs to contact the US Embassy and apply for a tourist visa. She will need to provide details of her arrest and caution on it and depending on how seriously they view this matter she may be required to attend for an interview. It is rare for people with cautions to be interviewed so don't get too concerned, but it just means she needs to start thinking about the visa application process.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice