How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69380
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is a council Tax Liability order legal which has a signature

Customer Question

Is a council Tax Liability order legal which has a signature which is unreadable, no printed name of the J P and no seal or Court Stamp? I have discovered that the Borough council involved issue their own summons and liability orders. Is it usual practice for councils to do this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am sorry but it is.

There is case law on what makes these things defective and it literally has to be such that you could not understand its for you. Since you don't mention any confusion, I imagine its very clearly addressed to you.

All signatures are unreadable in my experience anyway.

There is no requirement for a printed name in law.

They would normally use a court stamp but the fact that there isn't one wouldn't invalidate this I'm afraid.

The Council can issue their own summons but a liability order has to be examined by a court. The Council cannot issue it themselves.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


For Jomo1972 My name is not on the order NOR the case number. As I have never seen the orders before being presented with very poor copies which have apparently been accepted by a judge I have to question them especially as the amounts demanded are incorrect and several months ago the council wanted nearly £1,000 more!!!! I no longer live at the address they relate to ,although I do own the property

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I am very sorry but I suspect you will find they are valid liability orders.

If you own the property then its clearly for you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I find it very hard to believe they are genuine because there is no seal ,or stamp Also I was threatening a judicial review of a planning application at the time these very poor copies were sent to court. I have in fact initiated the review now and it would not be the first time this particular council have attempted to take me to court (to shut me up in my opinion) they tried to claim they owned part of my land but ended up paying my costs in 08, when I last challenged them about a different matter. Surely I should have received a stamped copy at the time they were issued? Are the council or thr magistrates court obliged to let me see the original?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
1 No, like I said above.

2 No. They would give you a copy but if they didn't that would not invalidate the order.

If you think its a forgery then do take them to court.

Happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions