How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my girlfriend has been called in to see the D W P for alledged

Customer Question

my girlfriend has been called in to see the D W P for alledged frued as she has been claiming dissiblety money and has been claiming for 11 years, they are saying that she is claiming fradulntley but she is not and they are giving her a very hard time what is her rights.

Mr R. Chapman
.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Did you want to know something specific about this?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes, my girlfriend is fully regesterd disabeled she get high mobilety plus low care allowence, the D W P are saying that she comitting frued as people are saying she is making it up and is not as disabled as she is claiming, she has a twisted curverture of the spine and has a 14inch harinton seel rod throw her back, and has had this since she was 14 yrs old,i think the D W P are trying to prove that she is claiming to much money they are saying she can do more than she is letting on, she is very worried that they will try to send her to court or worse prison can they do this ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It obviously depends on the facts of the case but if they have evidence to suggest that the disability is not genuine or exaggerated then they can certainly prosecute her for fraud.

Whether she will go to prison or not depends on a number of factors. Obviously they have to convict her first but the truth is that DWP prosecutions are often brought on fairly strong evidence.

Unless she has horrendous previous convictions though, the overpayment would have to be pretty high before the Court would even be considering custody. I imagine this is a change of circumstances issue rather than a false claim from the start. In fairness, with benefits its quite easy to rack up quite a high overpayment if the claim has been going on for some time but the overpayment has to be in excess of £60,000 before custody is a realistic option.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes it was a genuine claim, the D W P have admited that they know my girlfriend is disabled, i think that it is a case of change of circumstancees that thay are geting at she has never been in any sort of trouble, its just that she is making her self ill with worry about court and prison, can you put her mind at rest please,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, I cannot guarantee anything really.

They could prosecute her depending on the evidence they have.

Custody is a possibility but only if the over payment is very high. If this is a first offence and a change of circumstances rather than a false claim from the start then custody is not likely unless the overpayment is very large.

Knowing she is disabled though is not necessarily the same thing as being eligible for this particular claim. They are probably saying she doesn't need high mobility.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i think the amount is some where around £ 22,000 and yes it would be a first offence if found guilty

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Custody is not likely then.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem.

All the best.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my girlfriend has been for a second interview with the dwp, and i think they do have evedance of fruad, they have stoped her money and have told us that we must wait to here from the dwp, will it go to court and will she go to prison, she has never been in trouble before, and is so very worried, i have an inheratance to come could i offer this to keep her from prison.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

are you going to reply ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, i can but I'm not really sure what you want to know?

I've covered the prison point earlier really.

You cannot prevent the DWP prosecuting her by paying off the overpayment. Its a mitigating factor if she herself repays it but there are other issues. Its in the public interest that benefit fraud is prosecuted.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice