How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

MY LOCAL CROYDON COURT HAS BARRED ME USING MY WITNESS IN A

Customer Question

MY LOCAL CROYDON COURT HAS BARRED ME USING MY WITNESS IN A COURT HEARING
I MARCH
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I AM A LITIGANT IN PERSON,

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Yes I understand.

What track is the claim?

Why has the witness been stopped?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


PLEASE NOTE I AM USING MY HUSBANDS EMAIL


[email protected]

 


He uses just answer


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Yes I understand that.

I am asking what is the value of the claim?

Why was the reason for stopping the witness?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


please note I am using my husbands email,[email protected]


MY NAME ISXXXXX CAN GET MY HUSBAND TO CARRYON IF YOU LIKE


 


I PAID FOR DRAWINGS FROM


 


I WILL CONTACT U TOMORROW I AM UPSET

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Ok - Please answer my questions tomorrow and I can help you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Good day to you,


 


I am Mrs Julie's husband, I will forward you some further information


copies of letters to court, please advise your email.


 


Thank you


Brian Footer

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
[email protected]
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

At the hearing on 9Nov12 judge bishop verbally instructed Mrs Footer
and the claimant Get Planning ltd represented by Mr Gatenby, to arrnge a meeting between Mr John P Hynes my bulder and witness and Mr Gatenby. The purpose of ths meeting was for the two parties to discuss


the list of errors made on the drawings by Get Planning Ltd now between


them as the judge could not read the drawings sent to the court.


Mrs Footer did her best ,I confirm that I contacted Mr Hynes on the 10/11/12 stating he was to make contact with Mr Gatenby as ordered


by the judge.Mr Hynes confirmed that he would do as instructed.


 


Mr Hynes sent 3 letters to the Claimant one of which was delivered by hand by me, none of which have been replied to. Mr Gatenby did


not carry out the instruction of the Court.


On the 5jan13 the court sent an order dated 28 December 2012


It stated Upon reading a letter from the Claimant it is ordered that


as a result of the Defendants failure to comply with the order of 4th Dec4 2012 she is debarred in relying on any evidence from Mr Hynes


 


Mrs Footer never had a copy of the order dated the 4th


 


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
You can apply on Form N244 for the Court to set aside that order.

But you need to comply with the original order of 4th December 2012.

So comply with the order of 4th Dec 12 and then apply to the Court to set aside the order debarring evidence.

You need to complete form N244 and pay a fee of £80.

This should hopefully get the decision reconsidered.

I hope this helps.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Mrs Footer cannot comply with order of 4thdec due to what I have informed you and the date to do it has passed.


 


The posted order did not arrive due to Postman not being able to deliver due to building works on site at the address.


 


 


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Can Mrs Footer comply with the order now?
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Can they arrange a meeting now?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


The Claimant is still not complying with the order to meet,


I am going to the Court tomorrow to check latest position

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
You still need to apply for an order to set aside, based on what I have said.

However in the application you can also request that the Claimant do comply with the requests for meeting, otherwise their claim be struck out.

This will FORCE them to meet.

I hope this helps.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


We will need a solicitor

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I would suggest huttons www.huttons-solicitors.co.uk

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice