How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22569
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I have received a letter from the Land Resitry, actually ,

Customer Question

I have received a letter from the Land Resitry, actually , it is a "Notice of an application to register Mines and Minerals-whole. Powers of working" against my property,XXXXXHarrogate North Yorks HG1 3LS. I was supposed to object or consent to this application request. I honeslty did not understand the letter at all, apparantly my property was one of a few that did not have any details logged on the land registry and they are trying to get it updated. I didn't understand the letter at all but wrote to the land registry and said that I object to them doing anything to do with my property at all but they have written back to say that I did not Provide enough grounds for an objection to be logged( to be honest, I had not idea what they were talking about and had no idea what the consequuenses would be if I consented or objected!!!o I do not want anything to jepordise my property!! Have you heard of anything like this before? It is a shame I cannot scan and send you the details for you to look at!! I am worried about this!

Susan Harker
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I dont understand, if the Duchy of Lancaster manages to register the rights to the mines an minerals for the land underneath my house, Can they ever make me sell my house , or take it from me if they need to gain acess to the mines and minerals? They land registry did not accept my objection as I did not give enough grounds! As I said, i didnt really understand it so did not know the proper grounds to object on?

Susan Harker

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

In land
law, you own everything above your house as far as the heavens and everything
below your house down to the centre of the earth, although obviously, it would
taper to an infinitely small dot at the centre of the earth.

is extremely common for all mineral rights to be excluded from the title to a

the Duchy of Lancaster decided there was something valuable under your house.
This would give them the right to mine it.

chances of new mine workings happening are remote and it's not something that I
would be the least bit bothered about. If your house subsides you are entitled
to compensation and if they decide to open cast on the surface, where your
house is they would be forced to give you full market value plus compensation.

be honest, objecting is a waste of time.

would also not lose one moment sleep over this.

last three houses have had mines and the mineral rights Excluded.

The next
part is really important for me:

don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you
wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If
you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for
my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a
little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I
don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22569
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thank you


Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
I am glad to help and I cannot emphasise enough that this is not something that you should lose sleep over

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice