How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46188
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I attend a local church, the lights during a service are causing

Customer Question

I attend a local church, the lights during a service are causing medical fits/dos.

I have asked for minor chnages to be made, so I can continue to attend services, but they are refusing to.

Is this in breach of the disability discrimination act
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know what adjustments have you asked for?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


At the moment they have set of coloured spot lights which flash and change colour at the same time of a train of lights, also 4 box spot light flash quickly and spot lights turning.


 


I have asked for the boxes light to be turned of or stay on and the spot light to be permantly in one position

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
Why have they refused - are these lights specifically needed for anything?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


They have refused for cosmetic reasons no they are not needed apart for the pretty affect

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
The church, as a provider of goods, facilities or services, will have a duty to ensure that they do not discriminate against people because of a protected characteristic, including disability.

The following is from an official source:

"The Equality Act does not specify what factors should be taken into account when considering whether or not a step is a 'reasonable' one to take. The Code of Practice states that what is reasonable will vary according to:
• the type of service being provided
• the nature of the service provider, and its size and resources
• how the person's disability affects them in that context.

The Code also says that some of the following factors might be taken into account when considering what is reasonable:
• how effective any steps would be in overcoming the difficulty that disabled people face in accessing the services
• how practicable it would be for the service provider to take these steps
• how disruptive taking the steps would be
• the financial and other costs of making the adjustment
• the extent of the service provider's financial and other resources
• the amount of any resources already spent on making adjustments
• the availability of financial or other assistance."

The church can defend their failure to make RAs if they can objectively justify this or if they can show that the changes fundamentally alter the nature of the service they offer.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions