How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33316
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello, I have a 10 years old daughter who is now having the

Customer Question

Hello, I have a 10 years old daughter who is now having the 11plus exams in two different independent secondary schools. She is at present in a outstanding Catholic state school in Highgate. We are italiancand we came here in Septmber 2011. We were not informed about the uk school system and therefore we didn't contact any tutor before the exam. caterina, my daughter is anyway very clever and this septmber we contacted a after school tuition school for assessing her. Briefly, they asked me the actual school report (which I brought them and which is stating she is A both in math and english) . After assessing her, they refused to tutoring her stating firmly , stating clearly : " She will never pass these exams because they are for the brightest children in thr country". They knew which schools she was going to try to get in and they knew already that Caterina was working with me after school for practising. Today she had already sat at both the exams and she had easily completed the tests in both schools. For one school she is already been selected for the further step of the interview. The final result will be publish next february but in the meantime I would like to ask you : in case she will be offered both the places in these two school can I ask for damages ? We were very impressed by the words of these persons and for 15 days me and my husband just thought it was better not to try to go ahead with the preparation for these exams and Caterina wanted to renounce to try them. She could really have missed this opportunity for 10 years.
can you please help me in explaining me what and if I can do something? 3
Elena Carapelli [email protected]
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to answer your question.
I am afraid that there is no claim that you can make.
The Tutor gave an opinion and thankfully your daughter proved them wrong.
You can certainly write to them and point out how wrong they were - but you have not suffered any monetary loss and there is no claim that you can make
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello Claire, of course At the moment we don't have any letter confirming the offer of the place but in the event of it I was not our offence was not in money but the damage was psycological especially for the child. Furthermore this bad experience could have result in a much more important impact ( the missed opportunity to get into these schools) for 10 years. I hope you will take all the required time to better analise my situation.
Thank you for your help Elena
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry whilst I understand completely what you mean unfortunately there is no UK law which allows you to make a claim in these circumstances.
This is both because you ignored the advice and your daughter went on and passed the exam and because there is no claim for psychological distress in such instances.
If there had been some financial loss on your part then that would in fact have made it easier to make some sort of claim.
The only way open for you is to make a formal complaint to the school about the way that you were treated
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
hello again, thank you for your answer . I really didn't mean this but can I ( just for personal satisfaction) ask back the amount of 87 pounds which was the cost of this precious and usefull assessement? Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Yes that is a letter worth sending!
Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33316
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So, you mean I can ask them back this amount but I have to waittill the 21 of february when and if I will have the positive results and can I send the letter by myself or I need an attorney?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.

Hi Wait until you have the result and then write the letter yourself asking for a refund since clearly their "professional" assessment was substandard Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions